Archive for May, 2016

Dust and Decay by Jonathan Maberry

Posted in Reviews with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , on May 13, 2016 by Keona-Mlh aka Beauty by LTL

20160513_144744

This ends in a tear jerker. Ugh! But it is an amazing story so far.

You have 5 parts. 80 chapters. Epilogue and the next chapter of the third book. All in 519+ pages. I mean this thing is massive and I have to stop myself from forgetting about all my duties to just sit and read the book till the end.

In part 1, you have Tom, Benny, Nix, Liliah and Chong moving out of Mountainside and into the Rot and Ruin. Part 2 you are introduced into an asshole of a character, and a few anomalies that make them all rethink what is going on. It is kind of unsettling, but there has to be an answer to them all. Part 3, it all goes to hell. The part is broken up, people are missing, new characters arrive, loyalties are tested, and people’s true feelings come out. Got to admit, I was like “you dumb son of a bitch”. I caught myself putting the book down because I was just so upset lol. I love books like that. Part 4 you start to realize how connected some of these people are and much of a bunch of dicks they are. People always have a real fucked up since of right and wrong, kind of how some people think today.It seems that the more deadly you are, the more the world should bow down to their needs. Just bullshit. Part 5 had me in tears, and had me laughing and cheering at the same time.

I  just cannot wait to start the third book, which I will do tomorrow. But so far, I wish these books where made into a movie, because that other zombie shit, is nonsense and quite annoying.

Rot and Ruin by Jonathan Maberry

Posted in Reviews with tags , , , , , , , , , , , , on May 5, 2016 by Keona-Mlh aka Beauty by LTL

20160505_131651

This is the first of four books in this zombie series I am reading. Now normally I steer clear of these┬átypes of books, because I think it is an annoying topic. I mean I don’t even watch the Walking Dead, because the zombie thing just has no appeal for me. I purchased this series because it was in the bargain section at Books-A-Million. I mean at 3 bucks a book, it ain’t bad. And they are very thick. 458 pages. 55 chapters. Epilogue. 3 sections. The next chapter in the second book. Loved it.

But in Rot and Ruin was a book that looks more into the lives of the people who are surviving after First Night. The main characters are Tom, his little brother Benny, Nix, Chong and Morgie and The Lost Girl. You have bounty hunters, you have carpeted horses, and cadaverine; Gameland and the Hungry Forest.

What I like about this book is the raw emotion that is written, and what you can imagine what people would do in this type of situation. It brings some tears up, yeah, I get teary eyed. But it is incredibly sad and it just lets you know how people will really do anything for power, which is what we see now.

I know that this book should give people the idea of how to live off the grid. Because if this was to happen, a lot of people are lunch, dinner and dessert lol.